privacy

Privacy Policy


Personal data that we process:
P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam processes personal data about you because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Gender

- Address data

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

  • Information about your activities on our website
     

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@pwakkerman.nl and we will delete this information.
 

Why we need the data:

P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter

- To be able to call you if this is necessary in order to process an order

- To keep you informed about changes to our services and products

- P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve our website and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.

  • P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.
     

How long we keep the data:

P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam will not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Our retention period is one year.
 

Share with others:

P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam remains responsible for these processing operations.
 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:
P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ 

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or the social media companies. Below an overview:


Cookie: Google Analytics
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits.
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie: Google Analytics Remarketing
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits in order to be able to offer personal content afterwards.
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie: Doubleclick
Function: This cookie sees which pages you view. This way we can show you relevant advertisements on our (partner) sites. We can keep track of how often you have already seen an advertisement, whether you click on advertisements and whether you place a reservation after seeing or clicking on an advertisement.
Retention period: 18 months

Cookie: Facebook
Function: This cookie sees which pages you view. This way we can show you relevant advertisements on Facebook.
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie: Instagram
Function: This cookie sees which pages you view. This way we can show you relevant advertisements on Instagram.
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie: Pinterest
Function: This cookie sees which pages you view. This way we can show you relevant advertisements on Pinterest.
Retention period: 2 years

 

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to Persoonsgegevens@hoscom.nl to ensure that the request for access made by you has been done, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
 

Security:

How we protect personal data
P.W. Akkerman Amsterdam takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact Persoonsgegevens@hoscom.nl

Recommended products